Website Terms of Use

These terms set out the rules that apply to the use of this website. If you use this website, you agree that these terms and our Privacy Policy apply.

In these terms, NZX Wealth Technologies, we, our and us mean NZX Wealth Technologies Limited.
We may change these terms at any time by posting updated terms on this website.

 

New Zealand products and services

The information on this website has been prepared under New Zealand law for the supply of products and services in New Zealand only.

 

Not investment advice

The information on this website has been prepared under New Zealand law for the supply of products and services in New Zealand only.

 

Website content

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, before you rely on any information on this website you should independently verify its relevance for your purpose. NZX Wealth Technologies does not accept any responsibility for any error or omission or for any loss resulting from the use of this information, except to the extent required by law.

We may change the information on this website at any time.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, NZX Wealth Technologies makes no warranties or representations (express or implied), and is not liable (in negligence, tort, breach of contract, or otherwise) for any loss or damage (including direct or indirect loss, or special or consequential loss), arising out of or in connection with the availability or your use of this website.

 

Intellectual property

We own all intellectual property rights in this website (including all information, data, text, graphics, artwork, photographs, logos, icons, sound recordings and videos).

You may not use, copy or modify this website for any purpose other than to view information about our products and service and NZX Wealth Technologies.

 

Links

This website may include links to websites operated by third parties which are not under our control. We provide these links for your convenience only and are not responsible for the information on any linked website.

You may not link to this website without our consent. If you would like to link to this website, please contact us at info@nzxwt.com

 

Security

You must not do anything that may compromise the security of this website or our systems and networks (including introducing any virus, worm, Trojan horse, timebomb, keystroke logger, spyware or other similar feature).

 

Governing law

This website is governed by, and is to be interpreted in accordance with, New Zealand law.

 

Platform privacy policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that you share with us, and explaining our data collection and usage policies in respect of our end-to-end investment asset wrap platform (“Platform”).

In this policy, “NZX WT”, “we”, “our” and “us” mean NZX Wealth Technologies Limited.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on your interaction with us. Such personal information may include:

  • your name, date of birth, address (postal and email), and telephone number(s);
  • information that is submitted via our Platform or otherwise supplied to us. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Platform and open an account, together with details of any transactions or trades you may seek to carry out through the Platform;
  • the date and time you use our Platform and the URLs of the pages you visit;
  • the IP address for your computer – your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet – and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet;
  • the operating system and browser your computer uses, any search engine you are using, and other similar technological information about your means of connection with our Platform;
  • records and copies of your correspondence with us and related services (such as e-mail, log files and screenshots), if you contact us;
  • information you provide to us when reporting a problem with our Platform or requesting technological assistance; and
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

If the information you provide to us includes personal information about another person, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us that information.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways including:

  • from third parties, when you have authorised this, or where the information is publicly available or the Privacy Act 1993 otherwise permits collection; or
  • directly from you, including through your use of the Platform or in other interactions we may have with you during the course of our relationship; or
  • indirectly from you, for example through the use of cookies and other data collection and tracking technologies.

Our Platform places a cookie on your computer. A "cookie" is a file which allows us to track your likes, dislikes and interests as you use our Platform. We may use this information to help us identify you, to personalise your experience when you visit our Platform.

You can stop cookies being placed on your computer by changing the settings for your internet browser. However, our Platform’s features will not work without cookies.

 

What happens if we can’t collect your information?

If you can’t or choose not to provide us with the information we request (directly or through your authorised person or authorised representative), some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with any information you have requested or information about investment products or services that you may want; and
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our Platform to your preferences and your experience of our Platform may be adversely affected as a result.

 

Use of your personal information

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it for, and for directly related purposes. We may collect and use your personal information for the following general purposes:

  • verifying your identity and address for use of the Platform, to conduct identity or address verification as required by law, or for credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes;
  • providing you with access to our Platform and its content, and administering your involvement with it;
  • operating and improving our Platform, including to provide you with access to any protected areas of our Platform and to assess the performance of our Platform;
  • improving our other products and services;
  • managing our relationship and communicating with you. In particular, if you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages (e.g. emails) for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy;
  • providing you with information about our products and services (including promotional material and news) and the products and services of our related bodies corporate;
  • conducting our business processing functions, including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers and other third parties who are involved with the operation of our Platform;
  • conducting market research and statistical analysis; and
  • monitoring and improving the security of our Platform, websites, systems and networks.

We may also use your personal information for any other purpose authorised by you, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in this policy, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first. We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don’t take).

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • our employees, contractors and anyone that provides us services that relate to a purpose listed above (including third parties in New Zealand and overseas);
  • our related bodies corporate, which must handle your information in accordance with this policy;
  • anyone that we need to contact to carry out your instructions (including the recipient of any payment);
  • anyone that you authorise us to disclose that information to;
  • Government agencies and other third parties where required or permitted by law or any court;
  • anyone that can help us if your use of our Platform is causing us technical issues (including an attack on our Platform, websites, systems or networks); and
  • anyone looking to purchase our business or assets.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

We may store your personal information ourselves, or with third parties contracted to hold the information for us in New Zealand and overseas.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure (or other misuse). However, as our Platform is linked to the Internet, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online given the inherent insecurity of the Internet. We also cannot guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Your rights to access and correct your personal information

You can ask us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you and request corrections to it.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing you with access to the information we have about you, but we’ll let you know if this is the case before you incur such a charge.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold, for example, where doing so would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. Where this happens we will let you know.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it, if you request us to do so.

If you would like to see the information we hold about you or request a correction, please contact us at NZXWT.Compliance@nzx.com.

 

Changes to this policy

We have the discretion to update this policy at any time. Any updates will become effective upon posting to our Platform. When we do make an update, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information that we collect. It is your responsibility to review this policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acknowledgement of these terms

By using our Platform, you signify your acknowledgment and agreement to this policy. If you are not comfortable with this policy, please do not use our Platform or provide us with personal information. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acknowledgement of this policy, as amended.

The obligations in this policy are not intended to limit the application of any other privacy or confidentiality obligations which NZX WT has separately agreed to which you otherwise would have the benefit of. Such other obligations will, where appropriate, prevail to the extent of any conflict or inconsistency with this policy and in particular where they provide a greater level of protection of your personal information.

This policy was last updated on August 2018.